Privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the "Policy") has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legals and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you use our services and how we use cookies on this website and in our apps. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our services we may collect and process the following data about you:

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

How we protect your information

We endeavour to protect your personal information. Please note:

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

We may also release your information in the event that we sell any or all of our business to a buyer.

Note that non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at company@hiddentao.com.